This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The primary alternative would be to not perform this rule-review process. This would reduce the public benefits that would otherwise occur by performing this review.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Wis. Stat. § 227.11 (2) (a) empowers the Department of Safety and Professional Services to promulgate rules interpreting the provision of any statute the Department enforces or administers.
Wis. Stat. § 101.02 (1) (b) states, "[t]he department shall adopt reasonable and proper rules and regulations relative to the exercise of its powers and authorities and proper rules to govern its proceedings and to regulate the mode and manner of all investigations and hearings."
Wis. Stat. § 101.02 (15)