This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (j) The department shall ascertain, fix and order such reasonable standards or rules for the construction, repair and maintenance of places of employment and public buildings, as shall render them safe…”
Wis. Stat. § 101.02 (25) states that “[t]he department may promulgate rules prescribing procedures for approving new building materials, methods, and equipment.
Wis. Stat. § 101.025. (1)Notwithstanding s. 101.02 (1) and (15), any rule which requires the intake of outside air for ventilation in public buildings or places of employment shall establish minimum quantities of outside air that must be supplied based upon the type of occupancy, the number of occupants, areas with toxic or unusual contaminants and other pertinent criteria determined by the department. The department shall set standards where the mandatory intake of outside air may be waived. The department may waive the requirement for the intake of outside air where the owner has demonstrated that the resulting air quality is equivalent to that provided by outdoor air ventilation. The department may not waive the mandatory intake of outside air unless smoking is prohibited in the building or place of employment. In this subsection "smoking" means carrying any lighted tobacco product
(3)The department may order the owner of any public building or place of employment which is the subject of a complaint under sub. (2) to comply with ventilation requirements adopted under sub.