This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
The statutory authority for this rule is specifically in Wis. Stat. § 618.43 (3), that requires the commissioner to prescribe by rule the “accounting and reporting forms and procedures for insurers, agents or brokers and policy holders for the purpose of determining the amount of the taxes owed and the manner and time of payment.” Wisconsin statute § 601.42, the Commissioner “may prescribe reasonable minimum standards and techniques of accounting and data handling to ensure that timely and reliable information will exist and will be available.” Under Wis. Stat. § 227.10 (2), no agency may promulgate a rule which conflicts with state law and since the enactment of 2015 Wis. Act 90, Wis. Admin. Code § 13.08, conflicts with Wis. Stat. § 612.31 (6). Additionally, the Commissioner has general rule-making authority under Wis.