This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Subchapter IX of ch. 448, Stats.
Statutory authority:
Sections 15.08 (5) (b) and 448.986 (3), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides that an examining board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.”