This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This emergency rule also incorporates the felony conviction standard disqualifying persons from participating in the program to reflect the standards required for a program operated under Wis. Stat. s. 94.55 (2) versus a program operated under Wis. Stat. s. 94.55 (3). As a result, new participants in the program will not be issued a license if in the 10 years preceding, the person was convicted of a felony relating to a controlled substance under state or federal law. Wis. Stat. s. 94.55 (2p). Conversely, in a program operated under Wis. Stat. s. 94.55 (3), participants were not issued a license if the applicant has “ever been convicted of a criminal violation of the federal Controlled Substances Act under 21 USC 801 to 971, the Uniform Controlled Substances Act under ch. 961, or any controlled substances law of another state, as indicated in the information obtained from the criminal history search.
State law requires applicants to a program operated under Wis. Stat. s. 94.55 (2) to submit to a fingerprint-based background check conducted on behalf of the Department by the Wisconsin Department of Justice utilizing criminal history information from the Federal Bureau of Investigation.