This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ORDER
The Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System proposes to order the amendment of UWS 17.11 (2), (3), (4) (a) (intro.), 3. and 4. and 17.12 (1), (2), (3), and (4) (g); and the creation of UWS 17.10 (4), 17.11 (1g), and 17.11 (4) (c) (3), relating to student nonacademic disciplinary proceedings.
ANALYSIS
Analysis by the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System.
Explanation of Agency Statutory Rulemaking Authority: The Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System’s authority to promulgate the proposed rule is found in Wisconsin Statutes, Section 36.35, which states: “The board shall promulgate rules under ch. 227 governing student conduct and procedure for the administration of violations.” Authority also is found in Wisconsin Statutes, Section 36.09(1), which states: “The primary responsibility for governance of the system shall be vested in the board which shall enact policies and promulgate rules for governing the system.”