This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ANALYSIS
Analysis by the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System.
Explanation of Agency Statutory Rulemaking Authority: The Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System’s authority to promulgate the proposed rule is found in Wisconsin Statutes, Section 36.35, which states: “The board shall promulgate rules under ch. 227 governing student conduct and procedure for the administration of violations.” Authority also is found in Wisconsin Statutes, Section 36.09(1), which states: “The primary responsibility for governance of the system shall be vested in the board which shall enact policies and promulgate rules for governing the system.”