This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
REVISING PERMANENT RULES
The scope statement for this rule, SS 087-19, was published in Register No. 764A3, on August 19, 2019, and approved by State Superintendent Carolyn Stanford Taylor on August 30, 2019.
The State Superintendent of Public Instruction hereby proposes an order to create subch. II of PI 30; to repeal and recreate s. PI 30.02; and to amend s. PI 30.07 (1), relating to clarifying high cost special education aid.
ANALYSIS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Statute interpreted: s. 115.881, Stats.
Statutory authority: s. 227.11 (2) (a) (intro.), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority: The Department is required to implement and administer the payment of state aid pursuant to s. 115.881, Stats. Under s. 227.11 (2) (a) (intro.), Stats., “[e]ach agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.” See also, Wisconsin Ass'n of State Prosecutors v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Comm'n, 2018 WI 17, ¶ 42 (“statutory mandates are also statutory authorizations, and authorization of an act also authorizes a necessary predicate act.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).