This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Residents contribute to the cost of their care according to their means. The cost of care used to determine the maintenance charge of a resident is calculated annually and includes both direct and indirect costs. A change in the cost of care becomes effective on July 1 of the rate year following the reporting year used to calculate the cost of care. The cost of care must remain fixed for that rate year are compiled separately for each facility based on services provided.
Summary of factual data and analytical methodologies:
Pursuant to s. 45.51 (7) (b). Stats., members of veterans homes are required to “pay the amount due the state for care and maintenance of the member”. Section VA 6.01 (16) further requires the Department to charge for “actual care and maintenance provided to a member.