This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (h)  Issue permits to solicitors when all department requirements have been met.
(i)  Require schools to furnish a surety bond in an amount as provided by rule of the department.
Section 440.52 (8) (b), Stats., states that, “the department shall, by rule, specify the amount of the fee for a solicitor's permit” and that “the department shall, by rule, specify the amount of the fee for renewal of a solicitor's permit.”
Section 440.52 (10) (c), Stats., states that, “the department shall promulgate rules to establish the fees …”
5. Estimate of amount of time that state employees will spend developing the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule: