This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., authorizes the department to “promulgate rules interpreting the provision of any statute enforced or administered by the agency.”
Section 440.52 (3), Stats., states that, “the department shall promulgate rules and establish standards necessary to administer this section.”
Section 440.52 (7), Stats., directs the department to promulgate rules and standards to do the following:
(a) Investigate the adequacy of courses and courses of instruction offered by schools to residents of this state and establish minimum standards for those courses of instruction.