This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The rule changes are designed to update DPI rules by deleting obsolete rule provisions, duplicative language, and dates that have passed, and conforming DPI rules with recent statutory changes and agency practice and terminology. Without these rule changes, the Department will continue to administer the rules as they currently exist, but may create confusion for persons impacted by each rule as many provisions in rule are currently obsolete or out of date.
4.   The statutory authority for the proposed rule.
PI 1 (Complaint resolution and appeals): Pursuant to s. 115.28 (5), Stats., the state superintendent shall “examine and determine all appeals which by law are made to the state superintendent and prescribe rules of practice in respect thereto, not inconsistent with law.” In addition, under s. 227.10 (1), Stats., “Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.”