This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Without these rule changes, the Department will continue to administer the rules as they currently exist, but may create confusion for persons impacted by each rule as many provisions in rule are currently obsolete or out of date.
4.   The statutory authority for the proposed rule.
PI 1 (Complaint resolution and appeals): Pursuant to s. 115.28 (5), Stats., the state superintendent shall “examine and determine all appeals which by law are made to the state superintendent and prescribe rules of practice in respect thereto, not inconsistent with law.” In addition, under s. 227.10 (1), Stats., “Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.” As such, a rule is required in order to examine and determine all appeals made to the Department.
PI 6 (Public libraries): Pursuant to s. 43.09 (2), Stats., the state superintendent shall, by rule, “may promulgate necessary standards for public library systems. If promulgated, such rules shall be consistent with s. 43.15 and shall be established in accordance with ch. 227.”
PI 7 (Pupil transportation): Pursuant to s. 121.55 (1) (b), Stats., the state superintendent shall determine the amount of compensation to be designated in contracts with the parent or guardian of pupils transported to and from school. In addition, under s. 227.10 (1), Stats., “Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.” As such, a rule is required in order to determine the amount of compensation to be designated in parent contracts for the transportation of pupils to and from school.