This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
Section 4.   NR 146.12 (1r) is repealed and recreated to read:
NR 146.12 (1r) Citations may be issued for violations relating to any of the activities listed in s. NR 812.45 (1).
Section 5.   NR 507.14 (4) (a) is amended to read:
NR 507.14 (4) (a) If the well is a public or private water supply well, any forms required under ss. NR 812.22812.10 and 812.26, such as well abandonment report form 3300-5.
Section 6.   NR 738.03 (9) (Note) is amended to read:
NR 738.03 (9) Note: Section NR 812.07 (119), defines well to meanhave the meaning specified in s. 281.34 (1) (h), Stats., which defines “well” as “any drillhole or other excavation or opening deeper than it is wide that extends more than 10 feet below the ground surface and is constructed for the purpose of obtaining groundwater."
Section 7.   NR 812.07 (1d) is repealed.
Section 8.   NR 812.07 (1r) is created to read:
NR 812.07 (1r) “Alcove” means a pit that shares a wall with a basement and is accessible from the basement.
Note: In prior versions of ch.