This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FINDING OF EMERGENCY
The Legislature by SECTION 5g of 2017 Wisconsin Act 341 provides an exemption from providing evidence that promulgating this rule as an emergency rule is necessary for the preservation of the public peace, health, safety, or welfare and an exemption from a finding of emergency for the promulgation of this rule.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Section 448.03 (2m), Stats.
Statutory authority:
Sections 15.08 (5) (b) and 448.03 (2m) (e), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides an examining board “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . .”
Section 448.03 (2m) (e), Stats., requires the Medical Examining Board promulgate rules to implement the sports physician licensure exemption under s. 448.03 (2m), Stats.
Related statute or rule:
None.
Plain language analysis:
The emergency rules create ch.