This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Section 101.19 (1g) (i), 2016 Stats., required the Department to collect fees for the inspection and certifying of rental units under s. 101.122 (4), 2016 Stats., and certify and train inspectors under ss. 101.122 (2) (c) and (d), 2016 Stats.
Pursuant to s. 101.122, 2016 Stats., the Department of Safety and Professional Services was required to establish a code of minimum energy efficiency standards for dwelling units.
2017 Wisconsin Act 59 repeals ss. 101.19 (1g) (i) and 101.122, 2016 Stats.
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., sets forth the parameters of an agency’s rule-making authority, stating an agency, “may promulgate rules interpreting provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency. . .but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.”
Related statute or rule:
Not applicable
Plain language analysis:
The proposed rule repeals sections SPS 302.35, 305.67, and chapter SPS 367, and amends section SPS 302.52 (2), relating to the rental unit energy efficiency program, also known as the rental weatherization program.