This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 3. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule
Section 49.858 (2) (c), Stats., requires the department to promulgate rules specifying the level of support that is overdue before an individual is considered to be delinquent in the payment of support for purposes of administrative support enforcement, including liens against property. Under s. 49.858 (1) (b), Stats., “support” has the meaning given in s. 49.857 (1) (g), Stats. Under s. 49.857 (1) (g), Stats., “support is defined as child or family support, maintenance, birth expenses, medical expenses or other expenses related to the support of a child or former spouse.
Section 49.854 (1) (f), Stats., defines “support” for purposes of the lien docket to include child or family support, maintenance, medical expenses of a child, birth expenses, and accrued interest on delinquent amounts of the other types of support.