This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Section 227.01 (1), Stats., defines agency as a board. The Chiropractic Examining Board falls within the definition of agency and is therefore allowed to apply s. 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., to statutes it administers.
Section 446.02 (7) (c), Stats., provides that “[a] chiropractor who delegates the performance of a service that is adjunctive to the practice of chiropractic to a person who is not licensed under this chapter shall verify, according to standards and procedures established by the examining board by rule, that the person has adequate education, training and experience to perform the delegated service safely, and is responsible for that person’s performance of the delegated service.”
Related statute or rule:
None.
Plain language analysis: