This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Section 440.03 (4m), Stats.
Statutory authority:
Sections 15.08 (5) (b), 448.535 (2), and 448.55 (3), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides an examining board “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . .”
Section 448.535 (2), Stats., provides the Board may waive the licensing requirement to pass an examination, and requires the Board to promulgate rules for granting this waiver.