This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 5.87(2) states that the Elections Commission “shall, by rule, prescribe uniform standards for determining the validity of votes cast or attempted to be cast with each electronic voting system approved for use in this state under s. 5.91. The rules shall apply only to situations that may arise in which the validity of a vote or attempted vote cast by an elector utilizing a particular system cannot be determined under s. 7.50.”
Wis. Stat. § 7.08(1)(d) states that the Elections Commission shall “[p]romulgate rules for the administration of the statutory requirements for voting machines and electronic voting systems and any other voting apparatus which may be introduced in this state for use at elections.”
5.   Estimate of the amount of time that state employees will spend developing the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule:
300 - 350 hours.
6.   List with description of all entities that may be affected by the proposed rule: