This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The rules shall require any person who installs a new conveyance to give the owner of the building in which the conveyance is installed, before the conveyance is placed in operation, a written certification indicating that the installation complies with the rules promulgated under this section. The rules shall include an enforcement procedure and a procedure pursuant to which the department may grant a variance from the rules if the variance would not jeopardize public safety.
Section 101.985 (3) Stats., relating to licensing qualifications and procedure, reads, in part, “the department shall promulgate rules that establish the qualifications required for issuance of an elevator inspector license.”
Section 101.985 (5) (b) 2. Stats., relating to licensing qualifications and procedure, reads, “the department shall promulgate rules that establish the education requirements for purposes of subd. 1. [license renewal and continuing education requirements].