This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] In addition, the review and update allows the opportunity to recognize and stay current with new construction products and practices. The review and update under this scope statement will include evaluation of the most recent editions of the above-mentioned codes and guides for incorporation. The primary policy alternative would be to not perform this rule-review process. This would reduce the public benefits that would otherwise occur by performing this review.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Section 101.981 (2) Stats., relating to modification by rule, reads, in part, “the department shall promulgate rules establishing additional definitions to the extent … necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of this subchapter… the department shall ensure that any definitions or modifications promulgated under this subsection are consistent with national, industry-wide safety standards governing matters regulated by this subchapter.”