This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (4) (a).
(7) RATES FOR OUT-OF-STATE PROVIDERS. The maximum rate for an out-of-state provider shall be the applicable maximum rate in the county in which the parent resides or the out-of-state provider’s actual rate, whichever is lower.
(8) SPECIAL NEED. On a case-by-case basis, a child care administrative agency may set a rate higher than the rate established under this section for the care of a child with a special need.
SECTION 36. DCF 201.08 (2) (f) (Note) is amended to read:
DCF 201.08 (2) Note: Section 49.155 (5), Stats., provides: “An individual who is under the age of 20 and is attending high school or participating in a course of study meeting the standards established under s. 115.29 (4) for the granting of a declaration of equivalency to high school graduation may not be determined liable for more than the minimum copayment amount for the type of child care received and the number of children receiving child care.”
Section 49.26 (1) (e), Stats., prohibits copayment responsibility for minor teen parents who are Learnfare participants.
7 USC 2015 prohibits copayment responsibility for participants in the Food Stamp Employment and Training program.