This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] However, this alternative is not reasonable because voluntary compliance with such guidelines would prevent the department from ensuring consistency in the standard of care provided to vulnerable clients. In addition, voluntary compliance with such guidelines would impede the department’s efforts to reduce fraud, waste, and abuse in the Medicaid program.
3. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
The department’s authority to promulgate rules is as follows:
Section 49.45 (2) (a) 11., Stats., states that the department shall:
Establish criteria for certification of providers of medical assistance and, except as provided in par. (b) 6m. and s. 49.48, and subject to par. (b) 7. and 8., certify providers who meet the criteria.
Section 49.45 (10), Stats., states, in relevant part:
Rule-making powers and duties. The department is authorized to promulgate such rules as are consistent with its duties in administering medical assistance.
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., states: