This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The department’s authority to promulgate rules is as follows:
Section 49.45 (2) (a) 11., Stats., states that the department shall:
Establish criteria for certification of providers of medical assistance and, except as provided in par. (b) 6m. and s. 49.48, and subject to par. (b) 7. and 8., certify providers who meet the criteria.
Section 49.45 (10), Stats., states, in relevant part:
Rule-making powers and duties. The department is authorized to promulgate such rules as are consistent with its duties in administering medical assistance.
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., states:
Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency:
1. A statutory or nonstatutory provision containing a statement or declaration of legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
2. A statutory provision describing the agency's general powers or duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
3. A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
4. Estimate of amount of time that state employees will spend developing the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule:
The department will spend approximately 2,000 staff hours for rulemaking. The department may form an advisory committee to assist in developing the rule.