This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The department could choose not to revise ch. DHS 68. However, this alternative is not reasonable because the rule would fail to reflect current law, and the change is necessary to correct outdated terminology, update the range of services provided by the program, and establish a funding formula to include tribes or bands as entities contracted to provide the AFCSP.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Section 46.87 (2), Stats., reads:
From the appropriations under s. 20.435 (7) (b) and (o), the department shall allocate funds to agencies designated under sub. (3) (c) or (d), to be used for the administration and implementation of an Alzheimer's family and caregiver support program for persons with Alzheimer's disease and their caregivers. The department shall allocate at least $1,000,000 in each fiscal year toward respite care.
Section 46.87 (3) (b), Stats. reads:
The department shall select counties and tribes or bands to participate in the program on the basis of criteria promulgated by rule.
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., reads:
Rule-making authority is expressly conferred on an agency as follows: