This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Analysis by the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System
ANALYSIS
Statute Interpreted: § 36.35
Statutory authority: Wis. Stat. § 36.35
Explanation of agency authority:
Under s. 36.35, Stats., "The board shall promulgate rules under ch. 227 governing student conduct and procedures for the administration of violations."
Related statute or rule: N/A

Plain language analysis:
The current version of ch. UWS I 7 provides a student disciplinary process under which allegations of a violation of those rules, including allegations of sexual misconduct, is handled.