This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Section 444.06 requires the department to “appoint official inspectors” for unarmed combat sports contests and states that “at least one inspector shall be present at all professional contests and all amateur unarmed combat sports contests and see that the rules are strictly observed,” and authorizes the Department to require a promoter or club to pay for inspectors.
Section 444.095 (3) requires the department to “promulgate rules that establish all of the following with respect to unarmed combat sports contests: (a) Qualifications and fees for licensure of referees and judges for unarmed combat sports contests. (b) Requirements for regular health examinations of unarmed combat sports contestants, including all of the following: 1. Annual physical examinations by physicians and annual eye examinations by physicians who are board-certified ophthalmologists. 2. Annual screening for HIV, hepatitis B, and hepatitis C. 3. For female contestants, pregnancy tests before contests. (c) Policies prohibiting contestants from using drugs, including anabolic steroids, and mandating drug testing of contestants.”
Section 444.11 authorizes the department to “grant licenses . . . to matchmakers, managers, referees . . . unarmed combat sports contestants, seconds, and timekeepers in professional contests and amateur unarmed combat sports contests.”