This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
The department proposes to revise the existing rule to include curriculum specific to the needs of persons with dementia, the effects of medication, restorative services and client rights. Program standards that include the minimum number of training hours and hours in a clinical setting will also be proposed.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Section 146.40 (3g), Stats., reads:
Except as provided in sub. (4d), the department shall approve instructional programs for nurse aides that apply for approval; that satisfy standards for approval that are promulgated by rule by the department; and that allow an individual who has successfully completed an instructional program for nurse aides in another state to receive instruction in this state that, when combined with the instructional program in the other state, will result in the individual having received substantially the same