This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The department is required by statutes to base its classification criteria on ACS standards, and to specify the criteria in rule. To do nothing would result in Levels I and II hospitals developing and operating trauma programs under the most recent ACS criteria, while Level III and IV hospitals work under ACS 1999 criteria. Consequently, the hospitals in Wisconsin’s trauma care system would develop or operate under different ACS standards.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Section 256.25 (1r) and (2), Stats., reads:
(1r) The department shall develop and implement a statewide trauma care system. The department shall seek the advice of the statewide trauma advisory council under s. 15.197 (25) in developing and implementing the system, and, as part of the system, shall develop regional trauma advisory councils.
(2) The department shall promulgate rules to develop and implement the system. The rules shall include a method by which to classify all hospitals as to their respective emergency care capabilities. The classification rule shall be based on standards developed by the American College of Surgeons. Within 180 days after promulgation of the classification rule, and every 3 years thereafter, each hospital shall certify to the department the classification level of trauma care services that is provided by the hospital, based on the rule. The department may require a hospital to document the basis for its certification. The department may not direct a hospital to establish a certain level of certification. Confidential injury data that is collected under this subsection shall be used for confidential review relating to performance improvements in the trauma care system, and may be used for no other purpose.
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., reads: Rule-making authority is expressly conferred on an agency as follows: