This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
There are no reasonable alternatives to rulemaking. The department is required under s. 51.44 (1m), Stats., to develop and implement early intervention services by rule.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Section 51.44 (1m) and (5) (a), (am), and (b), Stats., reads:
(1m) The department is the lead agency in this state for the development and implementation of a statewide system of coordinated, comprehensive multidisciplinary programs to provide appropriate early intervention services under the requirements of 20 USC 1431 to 1444.
(5) The department shall do all of the following:
(a) Promulgate rules for the statewide implementation of the program under this section that do all of the following:
1. Specify the population of children who would be eligible for services under the program.
2. Define the term "early intervention services".
3. Establish personnel standards and a comprehensive plan for the development of personnel providing services in the program.
4. Establish procedures for the resolution of complaints by clients in the program.