This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Stat. §5.02(6m)(f). The Board determined that WTCS institutions are accredited under Wis. Stat. §39.30(1)(d). In making this determination, the Board considered advice from G.A.B. staff regarding the accepted rules of statutory interpretation, starting with the plain language. The Board also considered G.A.B. staff information regarding the legislative history of the applicable statutes. In making its determination, the Board did not consider whether permitting the use of WTCS student identification cards was good public policy.
3
Wis. Stat. §227.24(1)(a) provides that “[a]n agency may promulgate a rule as an emergency rule without complying with the notice, hearing and publication requirements under this chapter if preservation of the public peace, health, safety or welfare necessitates putting the rule into effect prior to the time it would take effect if the agency complied with the procedures.”
Loading...
Loading...
Links to Admin. Code and Statutes in this Register are to current versions, which may not be the version that was referred to in the original published document.