This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The Board originally addressed this issue because G.A.B. staff raised a question about legislative intent as it was developing its implementation approach to training local election officials and educating the public on the voter identification requirement. The issue will again be raised and need to be clarified as the May 19, 2015 special elections approach.
4.   Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
General Authority
Wis. Stat. s.5.05 (1) provides that the G.A.B. has “the responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 12, other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, subch. III of ch. 13, and subch. III of ch. 19.” The G.A.B. may “[p]romulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of elections . . . or ensuring their proper administration.” Wis. Stat. §5.05(1)(f).
The Photo ID Law enacted and amended statutes in chs. 5 and 6. See 2011 Wisconsin Act 23. Thus, the G.A.B. has the statutory authority to promulgate the proposed rule to ensure the proper administration of elections.