This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Stat. s. 5.02 (6m) (f). The rule will eliminate possible confusion if a voter offers a technical college student identification card when appearing at the polling place to vote. This rule will not have an impact on small businesses.
Contact person:   Matthew W. Giesfeldt
1
Wis. Stat. s. 6.15 (2) (bm) provides that electors must provide “proof of identification” to apply to vote. “Identification” is defined to include “[a]n identification card issued by a university or college in this state that is accredited, as defined in s. 39.30(1)(d)[.]” Wis. Stat. s.5.02 (6m) (f). An accredited college is an “institution accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency . . . or, if not so accredited, is a nonprofit institution of higher education whose credits are accepted on transfer by not less than 3 institutions which are so accredited, on the same basis as if transferred from an institution so accredited.” Wis. Stat. §39.30(1)(d); see also Paragraph 3 of this Statement of Scope.
2
In 2011, the Board analyzed the Photo ID Law to determine that an unexpired WTCS student identification card met the statutory definition found in Wis. Stat. §5.02(6m)(f).