This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (e) Carry out the department's duties under this section.
B.   Section 165.77(8), Stats.
  Acts 20 and 214 also revised some of the statutory requirements related to DNA analysis and the maintenance of the DNA data bank in s. 165.77, Stats. Section 165.77(8), Stats., says: “The department shall promulgate rules to administer this section.” That statute thus authorizes those portions of the proposed rules that provide for DOJ to carry out its duties under s. 165.77, Stats.,
C.   Section 227.11(2)(a), Stats.
  Those portions of the proposed rules that are not specifically authorized by ss. 165.76(4) and 165.77(8), Stats., as described above, are authorized by s. 227.11(2)(a), Stats., which provides:
(2) Rule-making authority is expressly conferred as follows:
(a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency:
1. A statutory or nonstatutory provision containing a statement or declaration of legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
2. A statutory provision describing the agency's general powers or duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
3. A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
  This statute expressly confers on DOJ the general power to determine whether administrative rules interpreting statutory provisions that are to be enforced or administered by DOJ are necessary to effectuate the purpose of those statutory provisions and, if such necessity is found, to promulgate such administrative rules, as long as those rules do not exceed the bounds of correct interpretation of the governing statutes.