This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Sections DHS 124.29, 124.30, and 124.31 establish plan review requirements and a fee schedule for plan reviews as authorized under s. 50.36 (2) (a) and (b), Stats. The department proposes to revise the requirements for plan reviews and prescribe a fee schedule for providing plan review services.
3b. Analysis of policy alternatives
There are no reasonable alternative to the proposed rulemaking.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
The department’s authority to promulgate rules is as follows:
Section 50.36 (1), Stats., reads: The department may promulgate, adopt, amend and enforce additional rules and standards for the construction, maintenance and operation of hospitals that the department determines necessary to provide safe and adequate care and treatment of hospital patients and to protect the health and safety of the patients and employees. The building codes and construction standards of the department of safety and professional services shall apply to all hospitals to the extent they are not incompatible with any building codes or construction standards required by the conditions of Medicare participation for hospitals. Except for the construction codes and standards of the department of safety and professional services and except as provided in s. 50.39 (3), Stats., the department shall be the sole agency to adopt and enforce rules and standards pertaining to hospitals.
Section 50.36 (2) (a) and (b), Stats., reads: Notwithstanding sub. (3L), the department shall conduct plan reviews of all capital construction and remodeling projects of hospitals to ensure that the plans comply with any applicable building code requirements under ch. 101 and with any physical plant requirements under this chapter or under rules promulgated under this chapter.
(b) The department shall promulgate rules that establish a fee schedule for its services in conducting the plan reviews under par. (a).