SPS 366.0400 Prescriptive compliance method.
[…] 13.92 (4) (b) 7., Stats.,
Register December 2011 No. 672.
SPS 366.0100
SPS 366.0100 Changes, additions or omissions to IEBC. Changes, additions or omissions to the IEBC are specified in this subchapter and are rules of the department and are not requirements of the IEBC.
SPS 366.0100 Note
Note: The requirements of s.
101.132, Stats., may be more restrictive than the administrative rules when a project involves the remodeling of housing. The term “remodeled" has the meaning given in s.
101.132 (1) (h), Stats., and the term “housing" has the meaning given in s.
106.50 (1m) (L), Stats. Section
101.132 (2) (b), Stats., regarding remodeling percentages, reads:
SPS 366.0100 Note
1. If more than 50 percent of the interior square footage of any housing with 3 or more dwelling units is to be remodeled, the entire housing shall conform to the standards in par. (a), regardless of when the housing was first intended for occupancy.
SPS 366.0100 Note
2. If 25 percent to 50 percent of the interior square footage of any housing with three or more dwelling units is to be remodeled, that part of the housing that is to be remodeled shall conform to the standards in par. (a), regardless of when the housing was first intended for occupancy.
SPS 366.0100 Note
3. If less than 25 percent of the interior square footage of any housing with three or more dwelling units is to be remodeled, the remodeling is not subject to the standards in par. (a) unless the alteration involves work on doors, entrances, exits or toilet rooms, in which case the doors, entrances, exits or toilet rooms shall conform to the standards in par. (a) regardless of when the housing was first intended for occupancy.
SPS 366.0100 Note
Note: Section