NR 747.337(3)(a)(a)
[…] The department shall be the sole determiner of whether an emergency exists, and an appeal of the decision to the department is not allowed.
NR 747.355(3)(b)
(b)
Cost-effective remediations, tanks for schools and farms, and home oil tanks. NR 747.355(3)(b)1.1. Claims received under
subds. 2. and
3. may be processed and awards may be made thereto, before processing other complete claims, except for emergency claims under
par. (a), and except for claims for either home oil tanks or farm tanks, as prescribed in s.
292.63 (4) (a) 5. and
5m., Stats., respectively.
NR 747.355 Note
“5. The department shall review claims related to home oil tank discharges as soon as the claims are received. The department shall issue an award for an eligible home oil tank discharge as soon as it completes the review of the claim.
NR 747.355 Note
5m. The department shall review claims related to discharges from farm tanks described in par. (ei) as soon as the claims are received. The department shall issue an award for an eligible discharge from a farm tank described in par. (ei) as soon as it completes the review of the claim."
NR 747.355(3)(b)2.
2. Priority processing may be assigned to a claim for a closed remedial action that is achieved at a total cost of $60,000 or less, excluding interest.
NR 747.355(3)(b)3.