NR 747.305(1)(b)
[…] NR 747.305(1)(b)
(b)
Ineligible interest expenses. The PECFA fund shall not reimburse for the following items:
NR 747.305(1)(b)1.
1. The opportunity cost of money or interest income or dividend income lost because of a decision to use internal funding for a remediation;
NR 747.305(1)(b)4.
4. Additional interest costs accrued for the use of PECFA loan proceeds to earn money or for investment purposes.
NR 747.305 Note
Note: Section
292.63 (4) (c) 8., Stats., reads as follows: “Interest costs incurred by an applicant that exceed interest at the following rate:
NR 747.305 Note
a. If the applicant has gross revenues of not more than $25,000,000 in the most recent tax year before the applicant submits a claim, 1% under the prime rate.
NR 747.305 Note
b. If the applicant has gross revenues of more than $25,000,000 in the most recent tax year before the applicant submits a claim, 4%."
NR 747.305 Note
Note: Section
292.63 (4) (cc), Stats., reads as follows: “
Ineligibility for interest reimbursement. 1. a. Except as provided in subd. 1m. or 2., if an applicant's final claim is submitted more than 120 days after receiving written notification that no further remedial action is necessary with respect to the discharge, interest costs incurred by the applicant after the 60th day after receiving that notification are not eligible costs.
NR 747.305 Note
c. Except as provided in subd. 2., if an applicant does not complete the investigation of the petroleum product discharge by the first day of the 61st month after the month in which the applicant notified the department under sub. (3) (a) 3. or October 1, 2003, whichever is later, interest costs incurred by the applicant after the later of those days are not eligible costs.
NR 747.305 Note
1m. If an applicant received written notification that no further remedial action is necessary with respect to a discharge before September 1, 2001, and the applicant's final claim is submitted more than 120 days after September 1, 2001, interest costs incurred by the applicant after the 120th day after September 1, 2001, are not eligible costs.
NR 747.305 Note
2. Subdivision 1. does not apply to any of the following:
NR 747.305 Note
a. An applicant that is a local unit of government, if federal or state financial assistance other than under this section, has been provided for that expansion or redevelopment.
NR 747.305 Note
b. An applicant that is engaged in the expansion or redevelopment of brownfields, as defined in s.
238.13 (1) (a), if federal or state financial assistance other than under this section, has been provided for that expansion or redevelopment."
NR 747.305 Note
Note: Other sections of this code may also specify interest costs that are ineligible for reimbursement, such as ss.
NR 747.12 (3) (c) and
747.30 (2) (i) and
(j).