Chapter NR 706
[…] However, if hazardous substances are capable of penetrating asphalt or concrete due to cracks or holes, or repeated discharges, the surface would not be considered impervious.
NR 706.03(5)(5) “Nonhousehold pesticide” has the meaning specified in s. 94.681 (1) (c), Stats., except that it does not include pentachlorophenol, inorganic arsenical wood preservatives and coal tar creosote. NR 706.03 NoteNote: Section 94.681 (1) (c), Stats., defines “nonhousehold pesticide” as “a pesticide that is not a household pesticide or an industrial pesticide.” “Household pesticide” is defined in s. 94.681 (1) (a), Stats. NR 706.03 NoteNote: Section 94.67 (25), Stats., defines “pesticide” to mean “any substance or mixture of substances labeled or designed or intended for use in preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any pest, or as a plant regulator, defoliant or desiccant.” NR 706.03(7)(7) “Petroleum product” means any refined petroleum based substance or blend intended for use as motor fuel, turbine fuel, heating fuel, a lubricant, a coolant, or for machine cutting. NR 706.03 HistoryHistory: Cr.