plant, water supply treatment plant or air pollution control facility and other discarded or salvageable materials, including solid, liquid, semisolid or contained gaseous materials resulting from industrial, commercial, mining and agricultural operations, and from community activities, but does not include solids or dissolved material in domestic sewage, or solid or dissolved materials in irrigation return flows or industrial discharges which are point sources subject to permits under ch. 283, Stats., or source material, special nuclear material or by-product material, as defined in s. 254.31 (1), Stats. NR 135.03 NoteNote: The definition of “solid waste” in s. 289.01 (33), Stats., was amended by 2017 Wis. Acts 284 and 285 to exclude “slag generated by the production or processing of iron or steel and that is managed as an item of value in a controlled manner and is not discarded,” and to exclude “post-use plastics or nonrecycled feedstock that are processed at a pyrolysis or gasification facility; that are held at a pyrolysis or gasification facility, prior to processing at the facility where they are being held, to ensure that production is not interrupted; or that are held off site before delivery to a pyrolysis or gasification facility with the intent that they will be processed at a pyrolysis or gasification facility.” NR 135.03(23)(23) “Topsoil” means the surface layer of soil which is generally more fertile than the underlying soil layers, which is the natural medium for plant growth and which can provide the plant growth, soil stability and other attributes necessary to meet the success standards approved