NR 118.08 Nonconforming uses and structures and substandard lots.
[…] NR 118.03(49)
(49) “Transmission services" means electric power lines, telephone and telegraph lines, communication towers, cables, sewage lift stations, sewer and water pipes, and other pipes, conduits and accessory structures that are used to transport power, convey information or transport material between 2 points, other than wireless communication service facilities.
NR 118.03(50)
(50) “Visually inconspicuous" means difficult to see, or not readily noticeable, in summer months as viewed from at or near the mid-line of the Lower St. Croix river.
NR 118.03 Note
Note: Section
23.32 (1), Stats., defines “wetland" to mean “an area where water is at, near, or above the land surface long enough to be capable of supporting aquatic or hydrophytic vegetation and which has soils indicative of wet conditions."
NR 118.03(52)
(52) “Wireless communication service facilities" means hardware that provides wireless communication services including antennas, towers, all associated equipment, and buildings and other structures.
NR 118.03 History
History: Cr.
Register, June, 1980, No. 294, eff. 7-1-80; renum.