This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Register September 2008 No. 633, eff. 2-1-09; CR 23-013: am. Register February 2024 No. 818, eff. 3-1-24; CR 23-025: am. Register March 2024 No. 819, eff. 4-1-24.
NR 19.60NR 19.60Feeding of wild animals.
NR 19.60(1)(1)General prohibitions.
NR 19.60(1)(a)(a) No person may place, deposit or allow the placement of any material to feed or attract wild animals for non-hunting purposes including recreational and supplemental feeding, except as provided in sub. (2) or (3), or as specifically authorized in a permit or license issued under s. 29.614 (1) or 169.25 (1) (a), Stats., or s. NR 12.06 (11) or 12.10 (1).
NR 19.60 NoteNote: Section 29.614, Stats., states: Scientific collector permit. (1) Application for a scientific collector permit shall be submitted to the department. The department may issue a scientific collector permit if the department determines that the applicant is a natural person and is engaged in a bona fide program leading to increased, useful scientific knowledge.
NR 19.60 NoteNote: Section 169.25, Stats., states: Scientific research license. (1) Issuance.