This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (2) or (3), or as specifically authorized in a permit or license issued under s. 29.614 (1) or 169.25 (1) (a), Stats., or s. NR 12.06 (11) or 12.10 (1).
NR 19.60 NoteNote: Section 29.614, Stats., states: Scientific collector permit. (1) Application for a scientific collector permit shall be submitted to the department. The department may issue a scientific collector permit if the department determines that the applicant is a natural person and is engaged in a bona fide program leading to increased, useful scientific knowledge.
NR 19.60 NoteNote: Section 169.25, Stats., states: Scientific research license. (1) Issuance. (a) The department shall issue a scientific research license to any person who is engaged in a study or in research that the department determines will lead to increased, useful scientific knowledge and who files a proper application and who pays the applicable fee.
NR 19.60(1)(b)(b) Any person placing feed to attract wild animals in violation of this section or s. NR 10.07 (2) or (2m) shall remove all feed or other material illegally placed or deposited when notified by the department to do so.