Resident agent $ 35.00
[…] (4) (d), Register, May, 1979, No. 281, eff. 6-1-79; am. (1), (2) (intro.) and (3), r. (2) (a) and (4), renum. (2) (b), to (d) to be (2) (a) to (c) and am., Register, September, 1982, No. 321, eff. 10-1-82; renum. (1) to (3) and (7) to be (2) to (4) and (6) and am. (6), cr. (1), r. (6), Register, August, 1988, No. 392, eff. 9-1-88. Ins 6.67Ins 6.67 Unfair discrimination in life and disability insurance. Ins 6.67(1)(1) Purpose. The purpose of this rule is to identify specific acts or practices in life and disability insurance found to be unfairly discriminatory under s. 628.34 (3) (b), Stats. Ins 6.67 NoteNote: The need for a rule has arisen because of questions as to whether life and disability insurers are in all cases fairly “charging different premiums or offering different terms of coverage except on the basis of classifications related to the nature and degree of the risk covered.” (s. 628.34 (3), Stats.) The main purpose of the rule is to make clear that life and disability insurers cannot classify individuals arbitrarily—without a rational basis for each decision. Ins 6.67(2)(2) Applicability and scope.