A system based on administrative assessment of penalty fees enables the department to focus on violations that are serious and base the size of the fee on the degree of danger created by the violation. DWD 301.13(2)(2) Issuance. Subject to sub. (3), the department may issue a penalty fee assessment for a violation of ss. 103.90 to 103.97, Stats., or this chapter that is not corrected within a correction period specified in s. 103.965 (1), Stats. DWD 301.13 NoteNote: Section 103.965 (1), Stats., provides that in most cases there is a correction period for violations: “Except as provided in [s.103.965 (2), Stats.], if the department determines that any person has violated ss. 103.90 to 103.97 the person shall have a reasonable time, not to exceed 15 days from the day he or she receives notice of the violation, to correct the violation. If the violation is corrected within that period, no penalty may be imposed under s. 103.97.” Section 103.965 (2), Stats., specifies violations for which there is no correction period. DWD 301.13(3)(3) Severity of risk. Violations of ss. 103.90 to 103.97, Stats., and this chapter shall be rated on a severity scale of high, medium, and low.