DCF 201.036(1)(1)
[…] DCF 201.036(1)(1)
Request for assistance. Notwithstanding s.
DCF 101.06 (2), a parent shall sign a request for assistance under the child care subsidy program.
DCF 201.036 Note
Note: Section
DCF 101.06 applies to applications for the Wisconsin Works program. Section
49.141 (1) (p), Stats., defines “Wisconsin Works” as “the assistance program for families with dependent children, administered under ss.
49.141 to
49.161, Stats.” This rule clarifies that s.
DCF 101.06 applies only to the time-limited program that provides temporary cash assistance and case management services to low-income parents and pregnant women and not to the child care subsidy program.
DCF 201.036(2)
(2) Agency determination.