This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (21m)“Twelve-month eligibility period” means the period between the initial determination of a parent’s eligibility and the following redetermination or between annual redeterminations of a parent’s eligibility.
(22)“Tribe” means a Wisconsin American Indian tribe recognized by the federal government.
(24)“Wisconsin works” or “W-2” has the meaning given in s. 49.141 (1) (p), Stats.
Note: Section 49.141 (1) (p), Stats., provides: “‘Wisconsin works’ means the assistance program for families with dependent children, administered under ss. 49.141 to 49.161.”
(26)“Wisconsin works employment position” has the meaning given in s. DCF 101.03 (39).
History: Cr. Register, February, 1997, No. 494, eff. 3-1-97; r. (1), (8), (11), (13), (14), (15) and (16), am. (3), (4), (9), (10), and (17), cr.