This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (4)A child care administrative agency may subcontract responsibilities with the approval of the department.
History: EmR1709: emerg. cr., eff. 5-4-17; CR 17-033: cr. Register January 2018 No. 745, eff. 2-1-18; CR 18-088: am. (2) (c) Register July 2019 No. 763, eff. 8-1-19.
DCF 201.036Eligibility.
(1)Request for assistance. Notwithstanding s. DCF 101.06 (2), a parent shall sign a request for assistance under the child care subsidy program.
Note: Section DCF 101.06 applies to applications for the Wisconsin Works program. Section 49.141 (1) (p), Stats., defines “Wisconsin Works” as “the assistance program for families with dependent children, administered under ss. 49.141 to 49.161, Stats.” This rule clarifies that s. DCF 101.06 applies only to the time-limited program that provides temporary cash assistance and case management services to low-income parents and pregnant women and not to the child care subsidy program.
(2)Agency determination.