This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] History: CR 02-039: cr. Register August 2002 No. 560, eff. 9-1-02; CR 18-088: am. Register July 2019 No. 763, eff. 8-1-19.
DCF 102.02Definitions. In this chapter:
(1)“Child support agency” means a county or tribal office, officer, board, department, or agency designated by the county board or elected tribal council to administer the child support, spousal support, and establishment of paternity program on behalf of the department pursuant to s. 59.53 (5), Stats., or a cooperative agreement with the department.
(2)“Custodial parent” has the meaning given in s. 49.141 (1) (b), Stats.
Note: Section 49.141 (1)(b), Stats., provides that “‘Custodial parent’ means, with respect to a dependent child, a parent who resides with that child and, if there has been a determination of legal custody with respect to the dependent child, has legal custody of that child. For the purposes of this paragraph, ‘legal custody’ has the meaning given in s. 767.001 (2)(a).”
(3)“Department” means the department of children and families.
(4)“Domestic abuse” means subjecting an individual or child to any of the following:
(a) Physical acts that result in pain, illness, or injury.