This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (7)“Mental health professional” means an individual with experience and training in the field of mental health, and includes, but is not limited to, a psychiatrist, a psychologist, and a social worker certified or licensed to provide psychotherapy.
(8)“Noncustodial parent” has the meaning given in s. 49.141 (1) (h), Stats.
Note: Section 49.141 (1) (h), Stats., provides that “‘Noncustodial parent’ means, with respect to a dependent child, a parent who is not the custodial parent.”
(9)“Parent” has the meaning given in s. 49.141 (1) (j), Stats.
Note: Section 49.141 (1)(j), Stats., provides that “‘Parent’ means any of the following:
1. A biological parent.
2. A person who has consented to the artificial insemination of his wife under s. 891.40.
3. A parent by adoption.
4. A man adjudged in a judicial proceeding to be the biological father of a child if the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803
5. A man who has signed and filed with the state registrar under s. 69.15 (3)(b)3. a statement acknowledging paternity.”
(10)“Wisconsin works” or “W-2” has the meaning given in s. 49.141 (1) (p), Stats.
Note: Section 49.141 (1) (p), Stats. provides that “‘Wisconsin works’ means the assistance program for families with dependent children, administered under ss. 49.141 to 49.161.”
(11)“Wisconsin works agency” or “W-2 agency” means the following: