This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (2) and (3) to be (3) and (4) and am., cr. (2), am. (1), Register, February, 1987, No. 374, eff. 3-1-87; CR 13-027: am. (title), (2) (b), (c), (f), (3), (4) Register December 2013 No. 696, eff. 1-1-14.
ATCP 125.06Sale of manufactured home; transfer of tenancy.
(1)No operator may:
(a) Require any tenant to designate the operator, or any person named by the operator, as agent for the sale of a tenant’s manufactured home, or unreasonably restrict the sale of a tenant’s manufactured home by the tenant or an agent of the tenant’s own choosing.
Note: Sections 710.15 (3) and (4), Stats., provide that:
“(3) Prohibited consideration of age of mobile home or manufactured home. (a) An operator may not deny a resident the opportunity to enter into or renew, and may not include, exclude or alter any terms of, a lease to continue to locate a mobile home or manufactured home in the community solely or in any part on the basis of the age of the mobile home or manufactured home.
(b) An operator may not require the removal of a mobile home or manufactured home from a community solely or in any part of the basis of the age of the mobile home or manufactured home, regardless of whether the ownership or occupancy of the mobile home or manufactured home has changed or will change.”
“(4) Prohibited consideration of change in ownership or occupancy of mobile home or manufactured home.