This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (1)A seller must give the buyer timely notice of any impending delay in the home improvement contract performance if performance will be delayed beyond a deadline specified in the home improvement contract. The notice shall specify any reasons for the delay and shall specify new proposed deadlines by which the seller will begin and complete the work. If a written home improvement contract is required under s. ATCP 110.05 (1) or the buyer signs a written contract, no change in performance deadlines is effective unless the buyer agrees in writing to the change.
Note: According to s. 137.15 (3), Stats., “If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies that requirement in that law.”
(2)Notwithstanding sub. (1), a seller shall not be responsible for delays in contract performance if the seller can demonstrate any of the following:
(a) The delay was caused by actions or inactions of the buyer.