This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (7) (c) Register March 2014 No. 699, eff. 6-1-14.
ATCP 110.023Substituting products or materials; altering the written contract.
(1)No seller may substitute products or materials for those specified in the home improvement contract, or for those which the seller represented would be used in the home improvement, without the prior consent of the buyer. Except as provided in sub. (2), if a written home improvement contract is required under s. ATCP 110.05 (1) or the buyer signs a written contract, the buyer’s consent under this paragraph shall also be in writing.
Note: According to s. 137.15 (3), Stats., “If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies that requirement in that law.”
(2)Verbal authorization. The seller may act on alterations to the contract that are verbally authorized by the buyer, if all the following conditions are met:
(a) The alteration does not represent any additional cost to the buyer.