25. 6.29 (2) (a) of the statutes is amended to read: SB45,21,4156.29 (2) (a) Any qualified elector of a municipality who has not previously 16filed a registration form or whose name does not appear on the registration list of 17the municipality may register after the close of registration but not later than 5 18p.m. or the close of business, whichever is later, on the Friday before an election at 19the office of the municipal clerk and at the office of the clerk’s agent if the clerk 20delegates responsibility for electronic maintenance of the registration list to an 21agent under s. 6.33 (5) (b). The elector shall complete, in the manner provided 22under s. 6.33 (2), a registration form containing all information required under s. 236.33 (1). The registration form shall also contain the following certification: “I, ....,
1hereby certify that, to the best of my knowledge, I am a qualified elector, having 2resided at ... for at least 28 10 consecutive days immediately preceding this election, 3and I have not voted at this election”. The elector shall also provide proof of 4residence under s. 6.34. SB45,265Section 26. 6.29 (2) (e) of the statutes is created to read: SB45,21,1066.29 (2) (e) The municipal clerk or clerk’s agent shall promptly add the names 7of qualified electors who register and vote under this section to the