Administrator Wolfe is responsible for the guidance provided in the Election Administration Manual for Wisconsin Municipal Clerks. AR18,,4141According to the manual, “If an absentee ballot request is delivered by someone other than the registered elector (spouse, campaign volunteer, etc.), it is treated as a by-mail request.” This directive lacked a legal basis, and Administrator Wolfe’s actions in this regard were unlawful, as outlined in the Teigen case. AR18,,4242Wisconsin Statute § 6.86 describes six distinct “methods for obtaining an absentee ballot,” and § 6.86 (1) (a) 2. specifies the law for submitting an absentee ballot application directly to the municipal clerk, stating, “In person at the office of the municipal clerk or at an alternate site under s. 6.855, if applicable.” Notably, Wis. Stat. § 6.86 (1) (a) 2. allows the elector to personally submit their absentee ballot application at the clerk’s office.