2021 - 2022 LEGISLATURE
[…] Petrowski, Stafsholt, Stroebel and Testin. Referred to Committee on
Senate Organization.
SR11,1,3
1Relating to: castigating the Wisconsin Elections Commission for ignoring statutory
2requirements, for sidestepping the administrative rulemaking process, and for
3not following both the letter and intent of state statute.
SR11,1,84Whereas, the Legislature passed
2015 Wisconsin Act 118, which established
5the Wisconsin Election Commission (WEC) to administer elections in the State of
6Wisconsin; and under state statute, the commission “has the responsibility for the
7administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and other laws relating to elections and election
8campaigns”; and
SR11,1,139
Whereas, the Wisconsin Elections Commission, under Wis. Stat. § 5.05 (1) (f),
10may “Promulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose
11of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of elections or
12election campaigns, other than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensuring
13their proper administration”; and
SR11,2,3
1Whereas, the Joint Legislative Audit Committee directed the nonpartisan
2Legislative Audit Bureau to conduct an audit of the 2020 election ensuring
3compliance with state and federal election laws; and
SR11,2,74