2021 Senate Resolution 11
[…] 2021 Senate Resolution 11
ENGROSSED RESOLUTION
Relating to: castigating the Wisconsin Elections Commission for ignoring statutory requirements, for sidestepping the administrative rulemaking process, and for not following both the letter and intent of state statute.
Whereas, the Legislature passed 2015 Wisconsin Act 118, which established the Wisconsin Election Commission (WEC) to administer elections in the State of Wisconsin; and under state statute, the commission “has the responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and other laws relating to elections and election campaigns”; and
Whereas, the Wisconsin Elections Commission, under Wis. Stat. § 5.05 (1) (f), may “Promulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensuring their proper administration”; and
Whereas, the Joint Legislative Audit Committee directed the nonpartisan Legislative Audit Bureau to conduct an audit of the 2020 election ensuring compliance with state and federal election laws; and