This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 7. Mekious D. Bullock, Sr. of Waupun, Wisconsin claims $190.46 for repayment of restitution deducted from his inmate account. Claimant was convicted in 2007. In November 2016, the Department of Corrections deducted 50% for restitution from gift money claimant received from his family. Claimant states that deducting restitution from gift money violated his Judgment of Conviction (JOC) which states that restitution shall be paid pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.05(4)(b). That section provides that restitution can be deducted from: “not more than 25 percent of the defendant’s commissions, earnings, salaries, wages, pension benefits under ch. 102, and other money due or to be due in the future…” Claimant points to two court cases, Kerby v. Litscher and Howard v. Litscher which he says support his interpretation of the statute—that these deductions cannot be made from gift monies. Claimant filed an inmate complaint, but it was denied.