This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Section 175.35(2g)(c), Stats. DOJ previously promulgated the required rules, in Jus 10.
Because of a subsequent amendment to s. 175.35(2g)(c)4.c., Stats., however, DOJ seeks to amend Jus 10 so that it is consistent with the statutory amendment. Specifically, the statute was amended by 2015 Wis. Act 22, § 4 to state that DOJ must “make every reasonable effort to determine whether the person is prohibited under state or federal law from possessing a firearm and notify the firearms dealer of the results as soon as practicable but no later than 5 working days after the search was requested.” Section 175.35(2g)(c)4.c., Stats. (emphasis added). DOJ seeks to amend Jus § 10.06(2)(c) and (d) to be consistent with this amended language.
The proposed rule is divided into three substantive sections, which are described below.