This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Iowa Code § 724.15.1. To receive a permit to carry or a permit to acquire, an individual may apply to the sheriff in his or her county of residence. Iowa Code §§ 724.10.1, 724.11.1, 724.17.1. Permits to carry shall be approved or denied within 30 days of receipt of an application. Iowa Code § 724.11.4. Permits to acquire will be issued immediately, unless the applicant is disqualified, and will be valid three days after the date of the application and invalid five years after the date of issuance. Iowa Code §§ 724.19, 724.20.
Michigan: As of February 13, 2024, Michigan law requires anyone who purchases a pistol or firearm to first obtain a license. Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.422(1)(a), (b). Authorities who issue licenses include “[t]he commissioner or chief of police of a city, township, or village police department.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.422(3). Issuing authorities must “with due speed and diligence issue licenses to purchase . . . unless the individual has probable cause to believe that the applicant would be a threat to the applicant or other individuals, or would commit an offense with the firearm that would violate a law of [Michigan] or another state or the United States.” Id. If issued, a license must be used within 30 days or it becomes void. Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.422(4).