This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 28 C.F.R. § 25.6(c)(1)(iv)(B) governs when a licensed firearms dealer may transfer a firearm to a transferee after submitting a firearms restrictions record search to the NICS. Under 28 C.F.R. § 25.6(c)(1)(iv)(B), a “Delayed” response indicates that the firearm transfer should not proceed pending receipt of a follow-up “Proceed” response from the NICS or the expiration of three business days, whichever occurs first. The proposed amendment to Jus 10 will bring the rule in line with s. 175.35(2g)(c)4.c., Stats., which requires that DOJ must notify a firearms dealer of the results of a firearms restrictions record search “as soon as practicable but no later than 5 working days after the search was requested.”
Comparison with rules in adjacent states:
Illinois: Illinois handgun transfers are governed by the Firearm Owners Identification Card (FOID) Act, 430 Ill. Comp.