This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 3. Require use of electronic signatures for odometer statements and related title transactions. This would prohibit the use of handwritten signatures and would be inconvenient for those not having ready access to a computer or other means to effectuate an electronic signature transaction.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Chapter Trans 154 administratively interprets s. 342.155 (1) (a), Stats., which implements mileage disclosure requirements.
s. 342.155 (1) (a), Stats.
“Unless exempted by rule of the department, no transferor may transfer ownership of a motor vehicle without disclosing the vehicle's mileage in writing to the transferee by specifying the odometer reading. The disclosure shall state either that the reading is known to be actual mileage, or that the reading is not the actual mileage and should not be relied upon, or that the reading reflects the mileage in excess of the designed mechanical limit.”
Section 342.155 (1) (b), Stats., allows the department to accept odometer disclosures in an automated format authorized by the department.
s. 342.155 (1) (b), Stats.
“The mileage disclosure statement required under par. (a) shall be made in the spaces provided on the certificate of title or on a form or in an automated format authorized by the department. The transferee shall print his or her name on the mileage disclosure statement, sign the statement and return a copy of the statement to the transferor. Except as authorized by rule of the department, no person may sign a mileage disclosure statement as both the transferor and transferee in the same transaction.”
Section 342.155 (1) (c), Stats., allows the department to promulgate rules to establish the form and manner of mileage disclosure.
(c) The department shall promulgate rules that do all of the following:
1. Establish the form and manner of the mileage disclosure.”