This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] s. 85.16 (1), Stats.
“The secretary may make reasonable and uniform orders and rules deemed necessary to the discharge of the powers, duties and functions vested in the department.”
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., grants agencies the authority to promulgate rules as necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.
s. 227.11 (2) (a), Stats.
“Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.”
Section 137.15 (4), Stats., grants legal recognition of an electronic signature and states.
s. 137.15 (4), Stats
“If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies that requirement in that law.”
5. Estimate of amount of time that state employees will spend developing the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule:
500 hours
6. List with description of all entities that may be affected by the proposed rule: