This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 2. A statutory provision describing the agency’s general powers or duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency’s rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
3. A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer rule-making authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
Section 227.24(1)(a), Stats., provides as follows:
(1)(a) An agency may, except as provided in s. 227.136(1), promulgate a rule as an emergency rule without complying with the notice, hearing, and publication requirements under this chapter if preservation of the public peace, health, safety or welfare necessitates putting the rule into effect prior to the time it would take effective if the agency complied with the procedures.
5. Estimate of amount of time that state employees will spend developing the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule: